Is Orgain Simple Plant Protein Powder Creamy Vanilla Flavor Vegan?

Description
Orgain's Simple Plant Protein Powder in Creamy Vanilla flavor is a popular choice for those seeking a natural, nutritious protein supplement. Made with organic almonds, peanuts, chia seeds, pumpkin seeds, golden pea, and coconut sugar, this vegan protein powder contains no thickeners, gums, or stevia. With 20 grams of protein per serving, it provides a substantial boost to your daily protein intake. Certified USDA organic, vegan, dairy-free, gluten-free, soy-free, lactose-free, non-GMO, and kosher, this protein powder appeals to a wide range of dietary needs. Users appreciate the food-based ingredients and find the flavor delicious on its own. With only 8-10 ingredients, Orgain Simple Plant Protein Powder offers a clean and simple option for those seeking a quality protein supplement.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic flavor with other natural flavors
organic flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orgain's Simple Plant Protein Powder in Creamy Vanilla flavor is a popular choice for those seeking a natural, nutritious protein supplement. Made with organic almonds, peanuts, chia seeds, pumpkin seeds, golden pea, and coconut sugar, this vegan protein powder contains no thickeners, gums, or stevia. With 20 grams of protein per serving, it provides a substantial boost to your daily protein intake. Certified USDA organic, vegan, dairy-free, gluten-free, soy-free, lactose-free, non-GMO, and kosher, this protein powder appeals to a wide range of dietary needs. Users appreciate the food-based ingredients and find the flavor delicious on its own. With only 8-10 ingredients, Orgain Simple Plant Protein Powder offers a clean and simple option for those seeking a quality protein supplement.
Ingredients
Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Chia , Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconuts)
Check Orgain Simple Plant Protein Powder Creamy Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Simple Plant Protein Powder Creamy Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


