Is Organic 100% Orange Juice Not From Concentrate w/ Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium lactate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Orange Juice, Calcium Lactate**, Tricalcium Phosphate**, Vitamin D3**. **Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice

Check Organic 100% Orange Juice Not From Concentrate w/ Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic 100% Orange Juice Not From Concentrate w/ Calcium & Vitamin D - 52 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking