Is Organic 70% Dark Chocolate Covered Cocomels, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Brown Rice Syrup, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Chocolate (Cacao Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic

Check Organic 70% Dark Chocolate Covered Cocomels, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic 70% Dark Chocolate Covered Cocomels, Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go