Is Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • concentrated butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 30

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK chocolate* 30% (cane sugar*, cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, whole MILK powder*, concentrated butter* (MILK), emulsifier (lecithin)), skimmed MILK*, cream* (MILK) 21%, cane sugar*, roasted ALMONDS* 5%, EGG yolk*, glucose syrup*, skimmed MILK powder*, stabiliser (locust bean gum*), Madagascan vanilla extract*, ground Madagascan vanilla pods*

Check Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing