Is Organic Amy's Black Bean Vegetable Soup - BPA Free Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC LEEKS, SPICES, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check Organic Amy's Black Bean Vegetable Soup - BPA Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Amy's Black Bean Vegetable Soup - BPA Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Amy's Gluten Free Non-Dairy Bean & Rice Frozen Burrito - 5.5oz
Where to buy
Organic Amy's Black Bean Vegetable Soup - BPA Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


