Is Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Lightly savory and clear, this broth offers a mild umami-forward flavor with a smooth, watery texture; users commonly employ it as a soup base, for simmering grains and vegetables, in sauces and stews, or for deglazing pans. Reviews note versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional reports of thin mouthfeel and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Pacific Kombu (Kelp) Extract (Water, Kelp, Salt), Organic Mushroom Powder For Allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 8 retailers

AsdaKrogerMariano'sOcadoRalphsSafewayThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz | Spoonful