Is Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, beef-forward broth with a clear, slightly oily texture that dissolves smoothly, commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and braises. Reviewers often note an authentic meaty flavor, consistent seasoning, and convenient use; some mention occasional excess saltiness or strong broth concentration and easy storage across meal types.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef stock
- organic beef fat
- organic beef flavored broth
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
organic beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, beef-forward broth with a clear, slightly oily texture that dissolves smoothly, commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and braises. Reviewers often note an authentic meaty flavor, consistent seasoning, and convenient use; some mention occasional excess saltiness or strong broth concentration and easy storage across meal types.
Ingredients
Organic beef flavored broth (water, organic beef stock), contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic beef fat, organic caramel color, organic natural flavor, natural flavor.
Check Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


