Is ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light golden barbecue sauce with a tang forward, subtly smoky flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used for glazing meats, as a dipping sauce, on sandwiches, and for baked or grilled dishes. Reviewers often note its mild, versatile profile and easy pouring consistency for everyday cooking; a pantry favorite.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic crushed tomatoes, organic yellow mustard (water, organic vinegar, organic mustard seed, salt, organic turmeric, organic paprika), organic apple cider vinegar, organic balsamic vinegar (organic wine vinegar, organic concentrated grape must), sea salt, organic cumin, organic tapioca starch, organic mustard flour, organic black pepper, organic chipotle powder, organic onion powder, natural smoke flavor, organic ancho powder, organic garlic, organic garlic powder

Check ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketHy-VeeJewel-OscoRalphsTargetThrive MarketVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyTangySavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMeal PrepTopping