Is Organic Asian Noodle Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Spinach, Organic Pak-choi, Organic Mizuma, Organic Komatsuna, Organic Baby Kale, Organic Chard, Organic Tatsoi, Organic Baby Mustrad, Organic Carrots, The In Each Package May Vary, Soba Noodle Packet: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Topping: Organic Black Chia Seeds, Sesame Soy Tahini Dressing: Organic Expeller Pressed Soy Oil, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Tahini, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic, Natural Flavoring, Salt

Check Organic Asian Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go