Is Organic Baby Spinach & Spring Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic baby butter

organic baby butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC ROMAINE, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC RED CHARD, ORGANIC LOLLAROSSA, ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC BABY BUTTER, ORGANIC KALE. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON.

Check Organic Baby Spinach & Spring Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishGarnishingSnacking