Is Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil balsamic vinegar

soybean oil balsamic vinegar

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced tang with mild sweetness and smooth, pourable consistency; commonly used to dress mixed greens, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or marinate proteins. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle pour; some mention it leans sweeter than expected while others praise its versatile, reliable performance and subtle acidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil* Balsamic Vinegar* (Wine Vinegar*, Grape Must*), Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic*, Spice*, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Dried Onion*, Xanthan Gum. *Organic

Check Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavoryVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping