Is Organic Black Bean Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- organic tamari soy sauce
- organic miso
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Black Beans, Organic Miso (White Rice, Soy Beans, Sea Salt, Filtered Water, Culture Aspergillus Oryzae), Organic Evaporated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Filtered Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Sea Salt, Brewing Starter Aspergillus Sojoe), Sea Salt, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Guar Gum, Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds
Check Organic Black Bean Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Black Bean Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Black Bean Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


