Is ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • extracted coconut
  • coconut cream

extracted coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, earthy base with tangy brightness and subtle warm spice; texture is tender yet pleasantly firm, offering a satisfying bite. Commonly served over rice, paired with flatbreads, or used in grain bowls and meal prep. Reviewers frequently cite consistent homey flavor, reliable reheating, and convenient portion sizes for everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Lentils (Organically Grown And Processed) (Water, Black Lentils (Organically Grown And Processed)), Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Organically Grown And Processed) (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes (Organically Grown And Processed), Tomato Juice (Organically Grown And Processed), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onion (Organically Grown And Processed), Black Gram Lentils (Organically Grown And Processed), (Water, Skinned Split Black Gram Lentils (Organically Grown And Processed), Coconut Cream (Organically Grown And Processed) (Extracted Coconut (Organically Grown And Processed), Water), Tomato Paste (Organically Grown And Processed), Sunflower Oil (Organically Grown And Processed), Garlic (Organically Grown And Processed), Ginger (Organically Grown And Processed), Sea Salt, Cumin Seed (Organically Grown And Processed), Coriander (Organically Grown And Processed), Cumin (Organically Grown And Processed), Paprika (Organically Grown And Processed), Cinnamon (Organically Grown And Processed), Clove (Organically Grown And Processed), Cardamom (Organically Grown And Processed), Black Pepper (Organically Grown And Processed), Cayenne (Organically Grown And Processed).

Check ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSoup