Is Organic Blueberry Muffin Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk blend
  • organic buttermilk
  • , organic buttermilk blend

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic buttermilk blend
organic buttermilk
, organic buttermilk blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK BLEND (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK)., LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE. CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)., ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC.

Check Organic Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking