Is Organic Blueberry Muffin Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
- organic natural flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK BLEND (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK)., LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE. CALCIUM PHOSPHATE)., ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC.
Check Organic Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Blueberry Muffin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Powder


