Is Organic Blueberry Muffin Plant Protein, 1.3 lb Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural blueberry pie flavor

natural blueberry pie flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Organic Coconut Milk, Organic Inullin, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Blueberry Flakes, Organic Acacia Gum, Natural Blueberry Pie Flavor, Organic Blue Spirullina, Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Fruit and Vegetable Powder Blend (Organic Cranberry, Organic Apple, Organic Orange, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato, Organic Broccoli, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Extract 4: 1) Himalayan Salt, Kos Immunity Blend (Organic Acerola Extract, Organic Elderberry, Organic Olive Leaf, Organic Astragalus, Organic Lion's Mane, Organic Red Reishi, Organic Turkey Tail, Organic Echinacea Purpurea, Organic Carrot, Organic Ginger), Organic Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Organic Blueberry Muffin Plant Protein, 1.3 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking