Is Organic Butter Chicken Soup with Rice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKPEAS, HEAVY CREAM, POTATOES, CHICKEN MEAT, BROWN RICE, CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES, DRIED COCONUT MILK, RICE FLOUR, GINGER, TURMERIC
Check Organic Butter Chicken Soup with Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Butter Chicken Soup with Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted


