Is Organic Butter Chicken Soup with Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKPEAS, HEAVY CREAM, POTATOES, CHICKEN MEAT, BROWN RICE, CARROTS, ONIONS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, BUTTER, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, SPICES, DRIED COCONUT MILK, RICE FLOUR, GINGER, TURMERIC

Check Organic Butter Chicken Soup with Rice against your own diets in the app.