Is ORGANIC BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic buttermilk

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS (WHEAT, SPELT, OATS, KAMUT, AMARANTH, MILLET, QUINOA, SORGHUM), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR.

Check ORGANIC BUTTERMILK PANCAKE MIX, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSnacking