Is Organic Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic butter powder
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic All Purpose Flour Unbleached Unenriched, Organic Whole White Wheat Flour, Organic Golden Granulated Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Baking Soda, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Butter Powder, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder

Check Organic Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking