Is ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic cream, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic vegetable flavor

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PUMPKIN FLAVOR (ORGANIC ETHANOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch