Is Organic Cacio E Pepe Puffs Cheese & Pepper Corn & Rice Stacks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • microbial enzyme

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and sharp spice notes; textures alternate between flake and satisfying snap. Commonly eaten straight from bag as a quick snack, used as a party nibble or salad topper. Reviews note bold flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional fragile packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Meal, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Seasoning Blend (organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme], Organic Cheese Blend [organic Buttermilk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter {organic Sweet Cream, Salt}, Organic Cheddar Cheese {organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme}, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid {acidifier}, Lactic Acid Starter Culture], Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid [acidulant], Organic White Pepper). Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Organic Cacio E Pepe Puffs Cheese & Pepper Corn & Rice Stacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Organic Cacio E Pepe Puffs Cheese & Pepper Corn & Rice Stacks | Spoonful