Is ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt & enzymes
  • enzymes

salt & enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ENZYMES, VINEGAR, ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT & ENZYMES), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC) & SALT.

Check ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep