Is Organic Carnival Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly savory flavor with clean, neutral notes; crisp, sturdy chips that maintain crunch under dips. Commonly used for snacking, dipping, nacho assembly, and party platters. Customer reviews frequently note reliable texture and durability for toppings, consistent flavor, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and subtle, even seasoning across purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Red Beet Powder (Red Beet Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Sea Fait, Calcium Hydroxide (Hydrated Lime), Organic, Vegan

Check Organic Carnival Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Carnival Tortilla Chips is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping