Is ORGANIC CHERRY ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- chocolate chunks
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK*, CREAM*, CHERRY BASE* (SUGAR*, WATER, RED SOUR CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, RICE STARCH*, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*, CITRIC ACID, RED BEET CONCENTRATE*, GUAR GUM*), CANE SUGAR*, DARK CHERRY BASE* (DARK CHERRIES*, SUGAR*, WATER, RICE STARCH*, GUAR GUM*, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE*), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS* (CANE SUGAR*, COCOA PASTE*, COCOA BUTTER*, NON GMO SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), NONFAT MILK*, EGG YOLKS*, VANILLA EXTRACT*.
Check ORGANIC CHERRY ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHERRY ICE CREAM, CHERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


