Is ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oat syrup solids
  • organic whole grain toasted oats
  • organic whole grain rolled oats

organic oat syrup solids

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E ADDED FOR FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND DRY-ROASTED ORGANIC PEANUTS), ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast