Is ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT GINGER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate chunks
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BLEND* (OATS*, BARLEY*, RYE*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, DRIED CANE SYRUP*+, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS*+ (DRIED CANE SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), COCONUT*, BROWN RICE*, CHIA SEEDS*, MILLET*, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, QUINOA*, AGAVE SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, MOLASSES*, GINGER*, ACACIA GUM*, COCOA*+, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS*, SOY LECITHIN*, SKIM MILK*.
Check ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA & SEED BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


