Is Organic Chewy Spiced Ginger Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugars (Coconut Sugar, Molasses, Turbinado), Coconut Oil, Pumpkin Seed Butter, Flax Meal, Crystallized Ginger, Water, Ginger, Cinnamon, Cloves, Baking Soda, Sea Salt (Orgainc), May Contain: Nuts, Dairy, Soy
Check Organic Chewy Spiced Ginger Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chewy Spiced Ginger Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Where to buy
Organic Chewy Spiced Ginger Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


