Is Organic Chicken Bone Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • chicken broth
  • chicken necks
  • chicken feet
  • chicken bones
  • chicken bone broth

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH* (CHICKEN BONES, CHICKEN FEET*, CHICKEN NECKS*, ONIONS*, CARROTS, CELERY*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, SPICES*), CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, GARLIC, SCALLIONS*, MUSHROOM POWDER, TOMATO PASTE*, SPICES, GINGER JUICE, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID), GELATIN, ORGANIC

Check Organic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatyRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup