Is Organic Chicken Fajita Burritos Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • vitamin c added as a dough conditioner

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
vitamin c added as a dough conditioner

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Organic Wheat Flour Organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C Added As A Dough Conditioner), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid, Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Powder Monocalcium Phosp

Check Organic Chicken Fajita Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Chicken Fajita Burritos is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go