Is ORGANIC CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA RAVIOLI, CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic skim milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic asiago cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic cream cheese
  • +2 more

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC GRILLED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, NON-GMO LACTIC CULTURE, I. ACIDOPHILUS, AND B. BIFIDUM), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) AND/OR ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) AND/OR ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION. DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC SEMOLINA, ORGANIC EGG, WATER.

Check ORGANIC CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA RAVIOLI, CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA RAVIOLI, CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch