Is ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chicken bone broth base
- chicken bone broth
chicken bone broth base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH* (FILTERED WATER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH BASE* (CHICKEN BONE BROTH* (CHICKEN BONE BROTH*, CHICKEN FAT*), SEA SALT, BLUE AGAVE SYRUP*, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT*, POTATO STARCH*, TAMARIND EXTRACT*, CHICKEN FLAVOR*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST*, CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM POWDER*, GUAR GUM*, ONION CONCENTRATE, BAY LEAF*, TOMATO POWDER*, TURMERIC*, NATURAL CELERY SEED EXTRACT)), TOMATOES* (TOMATOES*, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS*, CHICKEN MEAT* (CHICKEN MEAT*, WATER, RICE STARCH*, SEA SALT), NAVY BEANS*, CARROTS*, QUINOA*, KALE*, GARLIC*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, SPICES*, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES*.
Check ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ORGANIC CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE SOUP, CHICKEN QUINOA & KALE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


