Is ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • organic chicken

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC SPINACH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC PEPPER, ORGANIC PARSLEY, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACT OF OREGANO, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check ORGANIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich