Is Organic Chicken Stock Cubes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural chicken flavouring
  • chicken powder

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS (GREATEST FIRST): Sea Salt, Corn Starch*, Palm Fat*, Yeast Extract* (contains Wheat*), Chicken Powder* (2%) (Chicken*, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract*)), Dried Onion*, Natural Chicken Flavouring, Ground Spices (Turmeric*, Mace*), Dried Parsley*, Garlic Powder* Sugar*, Ground Black Pepper*, Ground Rosemary*

Check Organic Chicken Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarLICKySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go