Is Organic Children Suncream SPF 30 Travel Size Scent Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • cera alba
  • calcium gluconate
  • glycerin
  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +1 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: AQUA (SPRING WATER), ISOAMYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE (NATURALLY OCCURRING UV-FILTER), OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL (EMULSIFYING PLANT WAX), DIETHYLAMINO HYDROXYBENZOYL HEXYL BENZOATE, ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL*^, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [NANO] (MINERAL UV-FILTER), GLYCERYL STEARATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)*, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL*, LEONTOPODIUM ALPINUM (EDELWEISS) LEAF EXTRACT*, COMMIPHORA MYRRHA (MYRRH) OIL^, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), GLUCONOLACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE, STEARIC ACID, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHYTIC ACID.  *84.6% CERTIFIED ORGANIC AGRICULTURAL INGREDIENTS, ^FAIRLY TRADED (PERIOD AFTER OPENING 6M) 

Check Organic Children Suncream SPF 30 Travel Size Scent Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Children Suncream SPF 30 Travel Size Scent Free is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go