Is Organic Chili, Medium Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soy
- organic tofu
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RED BEANS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI (MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENT)), ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY.
Check Organic Chili, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chili, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Organic Chili, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


