Is ORGANIC CHOC PEANUT PLANT PROTEIN PLUS, CHOC PEANUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amylase
- lipase
- natural chocolate flavor
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPROUTED FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN POWDER, ORGANIC ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC BAOBAB FRUIT, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC QUINOA POWDER, ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, DIGESTIVE ENZYMES (PROTEASE, AMYLASE, CELLULASE, LACTASE, LIPASE), PROBIOTIC (BACILLUS COAGULANS)
Check ORGANIC CHOC PEANUT PLANT PROTEIN PLUS, CHOC PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHOC PEANUT PLANT PROTEIN PLUS, CHOC PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


