This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Organic Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice, Water, Organic Applesauce, Organic Ground Flax, Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavors, Organic Caramel Color, Non-GMO Baking Soda, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt

Check Organic Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Organic Chocolate Chip Cookie | Spoonful