Is Organic Chocolate Dark, 85% Cacao Pascha Organic 2.8 oz Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Intensely dark cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt; texture is dense and glossy. Common uses include snacking by those who prefer bitter chocolate, chopping into cookies, melting for sauces or ganache, and pairing with coffee. Reviewers note concentrated cocoa taste, clean finish, and divisive bitterness, subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter

Check Organic Chocolate Dark, 85% Cacao Pascha Organic 2.8 oz Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Chocolate Dark, 85% Cacao Pascha Organic 2.8 oz Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingDipping