No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is ORGANIC CHOCOLATE GRASS FED MILK WITH RICE CRUNCH, RICE CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88.9% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88.9% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88.9% Fair Trade Ingredients), Rice Crisp (Organic Rice [Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88.9% Fair Trade Ingredients], Organic Raw Cane Sugar [Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88.9% Fair Trade Ingredients]), Organic Whole Milk, Organic Butterfat.

Check ORGANIC CHOCOLATE GRASS FED MILK WITH RICE CRUNCH, RICE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CHOCOLATE GRASS FED MILK WITH RICE CRUNCH, RICE CRUNCH is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go