Is Organic Chocolate Milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • certified organic homogenized milk

certified organic homogenized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Homogenized Milk, Organic Chocolate Flavour (Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flavours, Salt), Stabilizer (Carrageenan), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Organic Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Organic Chocolate Milk is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking