Is Organic Chocolate Mint Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16.9 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic chocolate flavor

organic chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Water From Concentrate, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Mint Flavor, Water, Organic Mint Flavor

Check Organic Chocolate Mint Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16.9 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Chocolate Mint Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16.9 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Organic Chocolate Mint Electrolyte Sports Drink, 16.9 fl oz | Spoonful