Is Organic Chocolate Tigernut Spread Peanut Free?

This product may or may not be peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain peanut depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for peanut free

  • lupine protein

lupine protein

Dietitian note

Some people who avoid peanuts also avoid lupine, which is a legume which cross reacts with peanut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tiger Nuts, Vegetable Fats (Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa, Lupine Protein, Salt, From Certified Organic Farming, May Contain Traces Of Edible Nuts

Check Organic Chocolate Tigernut Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Chocolate Tigernut Spread is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingBreakfast