Is ORGANIC COCONUT MCT OIL (UNFLAVOURED) – 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 0 caprylic acid

0 caprylic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fibre, Calcium, Iron, Mcts Per Serving:, C8:0 Caprylic Acid, C10:0 Capric Acid

Check ORGANIC COCONUT MCT OIL (UNFLAVOURED) – 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC COCONUT MCT OIL (UNFLAVOURED) – 1L is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingCoffeeMeal PrepOn The Go