Is Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk, cream, cane sugar, chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), tapioca syrup, coffee extract, tapioca starch, ground coffee beans, guar gum, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, xanthan gum, organic, fair trade
Check Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Coffee Chip Ice Cream, 1.5 quart is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


