Is ORGANIC COLD BREW COFFEE+ PROTEIN, ICED COFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic grass fed milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • organic natural flavors

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC COLD BREW COFFEE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC STEVIA.

Check ORGANIC COLD BREW COFFEE+ PROTEIN, ICED COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking