Is Organic Crimson Hibiscus Berry, 1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural cherry flavors with other natural flavors and natural raspberry flavors
  • natural passion fruit flavors

natural cherry flavors with other natural flavors and natural raspberry flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hibiscus, Organic Currants, Organic Rosehips, Organic Elderberries, Organic Cranberries, Organic Rooibos, Natural Passion Fruit Flavors, Natural Cherry Flavors With Other Natural Flavors And Natural Raspberry Flavors And Other Natural Flavo

Check Organic Crimson Hibiscus Berry, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Crimson Hibiscus Berry, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityFloral
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go