Is Organic Croutons (Garlic & Butter) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CRACKED RYE, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MILK], SALT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC TURMERIC POWDER [COLOR]).

Check Organic Croutons (Garlic & Butter) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Cube

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking