Is ORGANIC CULINARY ANCIENT GRAINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • organic parmesan cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GARLIC*, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION*, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR*, ORGANIC PARSLEY*, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE AND ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check ORGANIC CULINARY ANCIENT GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyNutty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepLunch