Is Organic Cultured Cashew Cheese - Red Rind Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews
  • coconut oil

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Coconut Oil, Quinoa Rejuvelac (Water, Quinoa), Water, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, Fermented Oregano Extract (Water, Oregano, Raw Cane Sugar, Active Cultures), Chickpea Miso (Rice, Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Spices, Organic, Contains: Cashew

Check Organic Cultured Cashew Cheese - Red Rind against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Cultured Cashew Cheese - Red Rind is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadSandwichSnackingDipping